Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 56

Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Reference HA 56 has information about 74 plants :
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) dry fruits of Adansonia digitata eaten raw et edible pulp as cool drink
H(095), pulp as spice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : sirra (Dioula)
Aframomum alboviolaceum (Ridl.) K. Schum.
Official name : Aframomum alboviolaceum (Ridl.) K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Synonyms : Aframomum latifolium K. Schum.
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Aframomum alboviolaceum eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : yéyan (Dioula)
Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg
Official name : Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Annona senegalensis eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : toubabou-cou (Dioula)
Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg
Official name : Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) whole fruit of Artocarpus altilis as main course
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : toubabou-cou (Dioula)
Blighia sapida Koenig
Official name : Blighia sapida Koenig
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) dry fruits of Blighia sapida edible aril
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : finzan (Dioula)
Bombax costatum Pellegr. & Vuill.
Official name : Bombax costatum Pellegr. & Vuill.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) young fruit of Bombax costatumas a vegetable
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : boumou (Dioula)
Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Bridelia ferruginea eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : dafi-sagba (Dioula)
Carapa procera DC.
Official name : Carapa procera DC.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) seeds of Carapa procera as edible oil
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : kobi (Dioula)
Cola gigantea A. Chev. var.glabrescens Brenan & Keay
Official name : Cola gigantea A. Chev. var.glabrescens Brenan & Keay
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) dry fruits of Cola gigantea edible aril
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : tawa-chan, taba-nôgô (Dioula)
Cola laurifolia Mast
Official name : Cola laurifolia Mast
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) dry fruits of Cola laurifolia edible aril
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : bâ-taba (Dioula)
Cordia myxa L.
Official name : Cordia myxa L.
Family : Boraginaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Cordia myxa eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : n’dingué (Dioula)
Cynometra megalophylla Harms
Official name : Cynometra megalophylla Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) dry fruits of Cynometra megalophylla eaten raw, edible pulp
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : kô-woro (Dioula)
Deinbollia leptophylla Gilg ex Radlk.
Official name : Deinbollia leptophylla Gilg ex Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Deinbollia leptophylla eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : kônonni-na-djé (Dioula)
Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) dry fruits of Detarium microcarpum eaten raw, edible pulp
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : tabani-gbélé, taba koumba (Dioula)
Detarium senegalense J.F.Gmel.
Official name : Detarium senegalense J.F.Gmel.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) dry fruits of Detarium senegalense eaten raw, edible pulp
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : kô-tamani (Dioula)
Dialium guineense Willd.
Official name : Dialium guineense Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) dry fruits of Dialium guineense eaten raw, edible pulp
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : bâ-sira (Dioula)
Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Official name : Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Diospyros mespiliformis eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : karamôkô-sounsou (Dioula)
Drypetes floribunda (Müll. Arg.) Hutch.
Official name : Drypetes floribunda (Müll. Arg.) Hutch.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Drypetes floribunda eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : bâ-sanza (Dioula)
Euadenia trifoliata (Schumach. & Thonn.) Oliv.
Official name : Euadenia trifoliata (Schumach. & Thonn.) Oliv.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Euadenia trifoliolata eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : flafi (Dioula)
Eulophia sp.
Official name : Eulophia sp.
Family : Orchidaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Eulophia sp. eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : n’graini (Dioula)