Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 59

Author(s) : Ayodele, S. M., E. O. Akpaja, and Y. Adamu
Title : Some edible and medicinal mushrooms of Igala land in Nigeria, their sociocultural and ethnomycological uses. International Journal of Science and nature VOL. 2(3) : 473- 476 (2011) www.scienceandnature.org
Reference HA 59 has information about 7 plants :
Fomitopsis officinalis (Vill.) Bondartsev & Singer
Official name : Fomitopsis officinalis (Vill.) Bondartsev & Singer
Family : Fomitopsidaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(037), H(169)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(037) catarrh, H(169) hernia, decoction of Polyporus officinalis, together with other herbs, VO. It hot
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru akpayi (Igala)
Lepiota sp.
Official name : Lepiota sp.
Family : Agaricaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Lepiota sp., edible mushrooms , time of appearance in the wild : April - June
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru ugba (Igala)
Pleurotus tuber-regium (Rumph. ex Fr.) Singer
Official name : Pleurotus tuber-regium (Rumph. ex Fr.) Singer
Family : Pleurotaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Polyporus officinalis edible mushrooms, time of appearance in the wild :Feb – April (Early rain)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru akpayi (Igala)
Pleurotus tuber-regium (Rumph. ex Fr.) Singer
Official name : Pleurotus tuber-regium (Rumph. ex Fr.) Singer
Family : Pleurotaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(051) fever , H(151) hypertension, H(171) diabetes, decoction of Pleurotus tuberregium in wrapped banana leaves and add spices. Eat when boiled
H(095) edible mushrooms , time of appearance in the wild :Jan – Dec
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru owo or oru akpanya (Igala)
Termitomyces le-testui (Pat.) R. Heim
Official name : Termitomyces le-testui (Pat.) R. Heim
Family : Lyophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(095)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(051) fever, H(104) stomach upset, dry Termitomyces letestui and grind into powder. Eat with rice, add to stew or pap
H(095) edible mushrooms , time of appearance in the wild : July – Nov.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru aberedodolo or oru ogbagbajele (Igala)
Termitomyces robustus (Beeli) R. Heim
Official name : Termitomyces robustus (Beeli) R. Heim
Family : Lyophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(051) fever, make Termitomyces robustus into pepper soup Eat and drink the soup
H(095), edible mushrooms , time of appearance in the wild :July – Oct.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru obe or oru okiti (Igala)
Volvariella volvacea (Bul. ex Fr.) Singer
Official name : Volvariella volvacea (Bul. ex Fr.) Singer
Family : Pluteaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Volvoriella volvacea edible mushrooms, time of appearance in the wild : April – Nov.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru ekpe (Igala)