Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 11

Author(s) : Belem Ouedraogo, M. & O. Bognounou
Title : Vernonia amygdalina Del. et Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake (Asteraceae), deux plantes médicinales souvent confondues au Burkina Faso. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 119 - 125, (1997 - 1998)
Reference HB 11 has information about 5 plants :
Argemone mexicana L.
Official name : Argemone mexicana L.
Family : Papaveraceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, leaves decoction (H2O) , RNS.+ idem Vernonia colorata
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.
Official name : Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(055)
Recipes : H(006), H(007) + H(162), H(055), plant, decoction, VO. + roots Rauvolfia vomitoria
H(100), leaves roots + roots Rauvolfia vomitoria, VO;, many times a day
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(008), H(014), H(055), H(068), H(075), H(091), H(162)
Recipes : H(006), H(007) + H(162), H(055), plant of Vernonia amygdalina, decoction, VO. + roots Rauvolfia vomitoria
H(008)enteralgia, barks stems, pounded, extract + idem of Zingiber officinale + H2O, VO.
H(014), stems, leaves, decoction, bath + friction on skin allergy
H(068), stems, leaves, decoction, VO.
H(075) + H(091), leaves, RNS.,, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : koo safande (Moore), kosafne (Jula)
Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake
Official name : Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(013), H(014), H(018), H(033), H(036), H(037), H(045), H(051), H(068), H(091), H(099), H(100), H(104), H(109), H(139), H(196)
Recipes : H(006), leaves of Vernonia colorata, maceration, VO or enema
H(006) + H(104), plant, juice
, H(008) + H(051), barks stems and roots, RNS.
H(013) , leaves, decoction, hot lotions , frictions
H(013) itches, leaves, frictions
H(013) cutaneous eruption of any origin, leaves, frictions
H(014), mycosiss or skin diseases of parasitic origin, leaves, frictions
H(018), fresh leaves, pounded, external use
H(033), barks stems or roots + red corn
H(036) + H(099), leaves inflorescence, decoction, inhalation
H(037) cough, leaves, decoction, VO, H(037) pneumonia, leaves decoction + idem Argemone mexicana, H(045), fresh leaves, exrtract, RNS.
H(051), leaves decoction, hot lotions , frictions
H(051) + H(091), leaves decoction, small dosis, + honey or suggar, after fever as tonic
H(068)bilharz, barks stems or roots + red corn
H(068), leaves, decoction, VO. or enema
H(091), chewed stem
H(100), leaves roots + roots Rauvolfia vomitoria, VO;, many times a day x/ JH(104), dry leaves, pilé, VO, H(109), decoction of bark of stem
H(139), bark of stem or roots, RNS. + red corn
H(196), young leaves, RNS.entéralgia, leaves or roots, maceration during 24H
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : koo safande (Moore)
Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Official name : Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) enteralgia, barks stems, pounded, extract + idem of Vernonia amygdalina , + H2O, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered