Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 1k

Author(s) : Bekele-Tesemma, A., A. Birnie & B. Tengnäs
Title : The useful trees and shrubs for Ethiopia.Identification, propagation and management for agricultural and pastoral communities.Regional Soil Conservation Unit.Swedish International Development Authority. Technical handbook n° 5, 472 p., (1993) CFSCDD P.O. Box 62347, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia.
Reference HB 1k has information about 13 plants :
Acacia nubica Benth.
Official name : Acacia nubica Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia oerforta (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), rhumatism bark, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Annona muricata L.
Official name : Annona muricata L.
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(039), insecticide, ONS., RNS.
V(092) kill fish, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(055)
Recipes : H(004), gun from bark, seal cut wounds, RNS.
H(008), roots, diarhe dysent, RNS.
H(055) vomiting, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), roots, decoction (H2O), fruit, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Ehretia cymosa Thonning
Official name : Ehretia cymosa Thonning
Family : Boraginaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), roots juice for wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), fruit , tape worms
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), flowers femal flowers , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Myrica salicifolia Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Myrica salicifolia Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Myricaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), leaves, powder + H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(068), H(068)
Recipes : H(068), H(068) bilharziosis, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkman
Official name : Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkman
Family : Rosaceae
Synonyms : Pygeum africanum Hook. f.
Symptoms : H(038), H(162)
Recipes : H(038) + H(162), stem bark, urinary disorders
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Salvadora persica L.
Official name : Salvadora persica L.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Symptoms : H(103), H(200)
Recipes : H(200) + H(103), antibiotic toothpaste
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.
Official name : Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots of soupe, paludismH(037), bark, diarrhoea, pneumonia
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Stereospermum kunthianum Cham.
Official name : Stereospermum kunthianum Cham.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), capsule fruit of Stereospermum kunthianumchewed with salt ,cough
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered