Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 24

Author(s) : Bhat, R.B. & T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 48, pp. 7 - 12, (1995) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419501276J
Reference HB 24 has information about 3 plants :
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, leaves, mucilaginous sap, infusion H2O, VO.
H(103), leaves, , infusion H2O, gargle
H(104), stomach, leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO., 1/2 cup
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : century tree (English), unomaweni, ikhala, umhlaba (Xhosa)
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Official name : Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Citrus limonum Risso
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(108) cold, leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : lemon (English)
Maytenus acuminata (L. f.) Loes.
Official name : Maytenus acuminata (L. f.) Loes.
Family : Celastraceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach, roots, long decoction (H2O), cooling, filtered, VO., 2X / day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : umzungulwa, umnama, inqayi, umnyama (Xhosa)