Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 30a

Author(s) : Betti, J. L.
Title : Medicinal plants sold in Yaoundé markets, Cameroon. African Study Monographs, 23 (2) : 47-64, June 2002
Reference HB 30a has information about 10 plants :
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) male sexual impotence, fruit of Aframomum melegueta, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Alstonia boonei De Wild
Official name : Alstonia boonei De Wild
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(107), H(126)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludisme / fever, H(107) typhoid enteritis, H(126) jaundice, stem-bark of Alstonia boonei, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Anonidium mannii (Oliv.) Engl. & Diels
Official name : Anonidium mannii (Oliv.) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(033), H(109), H(139)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, roots of Anonidium mannii, RNS.
H(033, 2) femal infertillity, H(109) lumbago, H(139, 2) male sexual impotence, stem-bark, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(115)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(082) asthma, H(115) neuritis, stem-bar of Ceiba pentandra, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : H(002), H(006), H(008), H(123)
Recipes : H(002) galactogenic, H(006) purgative, H(008) diarrhoea, H(123) food poisoning, sap, oil? of Elaeis guineensis, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, stem barks of Erythrophleum suaveolens, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Official name : Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Chlorophora excelsa (Welw) Benth. & Hook.
Symptoms : H(004), H(037), H(037), H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wound,H(037) tuberculosis,H(037) cough, H(103) toothache, H(104) stomach pain, stem barks of Milicia excelsa, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Mitragyna stipulosa (DC.) O. Ktze
Official name : Mitragyna stipulosa (DC.) O. Ktze
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Hallea stipulosa (DC.) Leroy
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002, 2) galactogenic, stem barks of Mitragyna stipulosa, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Official name : Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, stem barks of Pentachlethra macrophylla, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Official name : Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077) vomiting, stem barks of Tetrapleura tetraptera, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author