Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 36

Author(s) : Buwa, L; W., J. van Staden
Title : Antibacterial and antifungal activity of traditional medicinal plants used against veneral diseases in South Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 103, pp. 139 - 142, (2006)
Reference HB 36 has information about 5 plants :
Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm.
Official name : Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), veneral diseases, decoctionof stems barks of Albizia gummifera, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : umgadankawa (Zulu)
Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Official name : Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis polymorpha Guill. & Pers. , Capparis persicifolia A.Rich.
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) lice, infusion of roots of Capparis tomentosa as steam bath
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : intsihlo (Xhosa)
Gunnera perpensa L.
Official name : Gunnera perpensa L.
Family : Gunneraceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, syphilis, decoction of roots of Gunnera perpensa, VO
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : iphusi (Zulu)
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, decoction of roots of Xysmalobium undulatum, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : ishongwe (Zulu)
Zanthoxylum capense (Thumb.) Harv.
Official name : Zanthoxylum capense (Thumb.) Harv.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, infusion of leaves of Zanthoxylum capense, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : umlungumabele (Xhosa)