Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 39

Author(s) : Burchell, W.J.,
Title : Travels in the Interior of Southern Africa, 2 vols. Longman, London. (1822–1824) From reference HV 51
Reference HB 39 has information about 1 plants :
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Official name : Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin diseases, bulb scales of Boophone disticha; RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : gifbol (Cape Dutch language)