Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 46

Author(s) : Bessong, P.O., C. L. Obi, M-L. Andréola, L.B. Rojas, L. Pouységu, E. Igumbor, J.J.M. Meyer, S. Quideau, S. Litvak
Title : Evaluation of selected South African medicinal plants for inhibitory properties against human immunodeficiency virus type 1 reverse transcriptase and integrase Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 99, 83-91, (2005)
Reference HB 46 has information about 10 plants :
Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Official name : Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT et IN + opportunistic infections , roots of Bridelia micrantha, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : munzere (Tshivenda)
Cassine transvaalensis (Burtt Davy) Codd
Official name : Cassine transvaalensis (Burtt Davy) Codd
Family : Celastraceae
Synonyms : Elaeodendron transvaalense (Burtt Davy) R. H. Archer
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT et IN + opportunistic infections , roots of Elaeodendron transvaalense, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : mukuvhazuidu (Tshivenda)
Combretum molle R. Br.
Official name : Combretum molle R. Br.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum microlepidotum Engl.
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT et IN + opportunistic infections , roots of Combretum molle, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : mugwiti (Tshivenda)
Mucuna coriacea Bak.
Official name : Mucuna coriacea Bak.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT et IN + opportunistic infections , roots of Mucuna coriacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : vhaulada (Tshivenda)
Peltophorum africanum Sond.
Official name : Peltophorum africanum Sond.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT and IN, roots, stem barks of Peltophorum africanum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : musese (Tshivenda)
Peltophorum africanum Sond.
Official name : Peltophorum africanum Sond.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT and IN, roots, stem barks of Peltophorum africanum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : musese (Tshivenda)
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT et IN + opportunistic infections , leaves of Ricinus communis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : mupfure (Tshivenda)
Sutherlandia frutescens subspecies microphylla (L.) R.Br. Ex W.T.Aiton
Official name : Sutherlandia frutescens subspecies microphylla (L.) R.Br. Ex W.T.Aiton
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT and In, leaves and twigs of Sutherlandia frutescens subspecies microphylla, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Vernonia myriantha Hook.f.
Official name : Vernonia myriantha Hook.f.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia stipulacea Klatt
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT et IN + opportunistic infections , roots of Vernonia stipulacea , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : mululudza (Tshivenda)
Ziziphus mucronata Willd.
Official name : Ziziphus mucronata Willd.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT et IN + opportunistic infections , leaves of Ziziphus mucronata , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : mukhalu (Tshivenda)