Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 47

Author(s) : Bidendako, M.-J. & M. Kayugi
Title : Essai dre traitement de Pityriasis versicolor par des plantes médicinales du Burundi. Pharm. Méd. Trad. Afr., Vol. 9, pp. 56-59. (1997)
Reference HB 47 has information about 2 plants :
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H (014) skin disease (Pityriasis versicolor), leaves of Cassia didymobotrya crushed, local application (good results)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Dioscorea alata L.
Official name : Dioscorea alata L.
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin desease (Pityriasis versicolor), leaves of Dioscorea alata grounded, loca applcation with good results
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors