Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 4k

Author(s) : Bitsindou, M. & J. Lejoly
Title : Les plantes antidiarrhéiques chez les Sundi de la sous-préfecture de Kindamba (Congo), 722 -726, (1996) The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994. Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Reference HB 4k has information about 7 plants :
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), 2 to3 leaves, chwed, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : mulolo
Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), 2 to 3 leaves, chewed, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : kikolokoto
Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Official name : Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), young leaves, chewed, juice, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : muhete
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), bark from trunk, decoction (H2O), hip-bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : mumanga
Psidium guajava L.
Official name : Psidium guajava L.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), young leaves, chewed, juice, VO.
H(008), leaves, maceration, 1 glass / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : goyave
Psorospermum febrifugum Spach
Official name : Psorospermum febrifugum Spach
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), young leaves, chewed, juice, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : kisosoka
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Official name : Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Sponia orientalis var. affinis (Planch.) Baker , Trema guineensis (Schum. & Thonn. ) Ficalho
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), decoction (H2O) of leaves, VO., 1 glass / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : ntiakala