Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 51

Author(s) : Batten, A. , H. Bokelmann
Title : Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province. Books of Africa, Cape Town. (1966) (partially registered from HC 26, HS 36)
Reference HB 51 has information about 3 plants :
Bowiea volubilis Harv. ex Hook. f.
Official name : Bowiea volubilis Harv. ex Hook. f.
Family : Hyacinthaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, bulbs of Bowiea volubilis, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ugibisisila (Zulu)
Brachycorythis ovata Lindl.
Official name : Brachycorythis ovata Lindl.
Family : Orchidaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) Xhosa people use a boiled liquid preparation (decoction) of the roots of Brachycorythis ovata for people inflicted with symptoms of madness (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : imfeyamasele yentaba
Polystachya ottoniana Rchb. f.
Official name : Polystachya ottoniana Rchb. f.
Family : Orchidaceae
Symptoms : H(099), H(167), H(201)
Recipes : H(099) ONS de Polystachya ottoniana.used to produce a soothing effect for teething babies (From reference: HC 26).
In certain South African areas the seeds of P. ottoniana are used as snuff . These seeds could be producing a H(201) psychoactive or H(167) hallucinogenic effect which is necessary in some aspects of African traditional culture.(From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi