Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 5k

Author(s) : Batalha, M. M. & D. S.Van-Dunen
Title : Etat d'avancement de la recherche sur la médecine et la pharmacopée traditionnelles dans la République Populaire d'Angola, 197 - 203, (1979) Quatrième symposium inter-africain OUA / CSTR sur la Pharmacopée traditionnelle et les plantes médicinales africaines.(Le Abidgan-Côte d'Ivoire, 25-29 septembre 1979) Rapport et recommandations, Lagos, OUA / CSTR, P. M. B. 2359, Lagos, Nigeria.Cairo, University Press, 744 p. (1983)
Reference HB 5k has information about 4 plants :
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(014), H(020), H(038), H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(001), leaves, sap, drops in eyes
H(004),H(014), leaves, crushed, infusion or seeds powder ,RNS H(020)ophidien, roots grinded, infusion ,RNS H(038), leaves, grinded, decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(051), seeds, infusion , RNS H(070)dog, leaves, infusion, RNS.
H(126), stems, decoction (H2O), or infusion
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola
Vernacular name : madia-nhoka (Kimkundu)
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(027y), H(051), H(068), H(100), H(157)
Recipes : H(006), plant, RNS.
H(007), roots, infusions ,RNS.
H(027y), dressing vagina, hot leaves, RNS.
H(051) paludism, roots, decoc,RNS.
H(068)small intestinal worms, roots,RNS.
H(100) blen., leaves infusion ,RNS.
H(157) child, roots, (chokwe receipt), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (provinces of Malange and the Kwanza-North)
Vernacular name : madia-nhoka (Kimkundu)
Cassia singueana Delile
Official name : Cassia singueana Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna singueana (Delile) Lock , Cassia goratensis Fresen.
Symptoms : H(006), H(014), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) or H(006) + H(104), according dosage, roots barks, infusion
H(014), extract plant., RNS.
H(100), leaves infusion, V external
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola
Vernacular name : olunyanyeka, ngongololo, muene (Ovankhumbi)
Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Official name : Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(037), H(051), H(053), H(068), H(091), H(093), H(100), H(124), H(126), H(173)
Recipes : H(004), young grounded leaves, local applicationH(037), stems barks, fumigationH(051), leaves, seeds, infusion, ,RNS.H(053), stems, juice, RNS.H(068), bark, roots infusion, RNS.
H(091), leaves, seeds, infusion, RNS.
H(093), stems, decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(100), roots, infusion, local application
H(124), stems, barks , RNS.
H(126), roots, decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(173), twigs barks + pods Tamarix indica, infusion, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola
Vernacular name : mulende (Kimbundu), munhande, unhandi, omuandi (Tchingangwele) mumbi (Olunyanyeka)