Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 01

Author(s) : Chambon, R. & A. Leruth
Title : Monographie des Bena Muhona - Territoire de Kongolo. District du Tanganika.Chap. XI. Utilisation des plantes médicinales en chefferie Muhona. Bulletin Agricole du Congo Belge (B.A.C.B.), 45, 3, 519 - 598, (1954)
Reference HC 01 has information about 8 plants :
Acacia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Acacia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia sieberiana DC. var. sieberiana
Symptoms : H(022), H(068)
Recipes : H(022) protection foetus again worms, roots of Acacia sieberiana ,+ Mimosa asperata (kansenienge), tepid decoction (H2O) , enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : kibombo
Datura stramonium L.
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), leaves, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : lubazibazi
Entadopsis abyssinica (Steud. ex A. Rich.) Gilbert
Official name : Entadopsis abyssinica (Steud. ex A. Rich.) Gilbert
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), Entadopsis abyssinica + Stereospermum kunthianum , barks from roots, ointment
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : muniki
Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Official name : Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(020)
Recipes : H(006), oil seeds
H(020), Hymenocardia acida + Strychnos sp., dried roots, mixed, eliminate fibers, powder in a box + snakes heads, powder on bite
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : kampalaga
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC.
Official name : Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), leaves as a cigarette
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : mpesian
Stereospermum kunthianum Cham.
Official name : Stereospermum kunthianum Cham.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), Entadopsis abyssinica + Stereospermum kunthianum , barks from roots, ointment
H(004), barks from roots, ointment
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : mulebelebe
Strychnos sp.
Official name : Strychnos sp.
Family : Strychnaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), Hymenocardia acida + Strychnos sp., dried roots, mixed, eliminate fibers, powder in a box + snakes heads, powder on bite
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : koke
Vitex sp.
Official name : Vitex sp.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), barks, plaster on bite + barks juice on bite
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : mufutu