Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 10

Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Sur quelques coutumes et légendes indigènes concernant la lactation Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, n° 4, 184 - 186, (1949) from WWW : http://remvt.cirad.fr/cd/EMVT49_4.PDF
Reference HC 10 has information about 3 plants :
Ficus thonningii Blume
Official name : Ficus thonningii Blume
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus iteophylla Miq. , Ficus burkei (Miq.) Miq.
Symptoms : H(002), H(033), H(201)
Recipes : H(002), ONS., RNS. (Kotoss from Logone)
H(033), man and women, leaves., RNS. (Kikuyu, Kenya)
H(033), latex, local application (Kikuyu, Kenya)
H(201), ONS., RNS. (Masai, East Africa)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Logone, Oriental Africa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Glossonema boveanum (Decne.) Decne. subsp. nubicum
Official name : Glossonema boveanum (Decne.) Decne. subsp. nubicum
Family : Asclepiadaceae
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Official name : Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : not registered