Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 13f

Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.VI. Angiosperms (Sapotaceae to Zingiberaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp. 83 - 103, (1993)
Reference HC 13f has information about 16 plants :
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157) childs, decoction (H2O) of roots of Capsicum frutescens, Flueggea virosa, Harrisonia abyssinica, Lantana viburnoides, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : pilipili-kichaa (Swahili)
Cissus adenocaulis Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cissus adenocaulis Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : H(099x), H(169), H(180)
Recipes : H(099x), spleen, dried powdered inner roots are mixed in porridge
H(169), H(180), roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : lwengere, mwengele (Zigua)
Cissus petiolata Hook. f.
Official name : Cissus petiolata Hook. f.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : H(068), H(145)
Recipes : H(068) bilh., roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(145), pounded herb applied over anus
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : kihindihindi (Zigua)
Grewia bicolor Juss.
Official name : Grewia bicolor Juss.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(028), H(033), H(037), H(145), H(157), H(169), H(201)
Recipes : H(028), H(033) femal,H(037) cough, H(145), H(157), H(169), H(201), roots decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mkele (Zaramo), mkole (Zigua)
Grewia villosa Willd.
Official name : Grewia villosa Willd.
Family : Tiliaceae
Synonyms : Grewia echinulata Del.
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, decoction (H2O) roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mangura (Pare)
Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Official name : Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Synonyms : Harrisonia occidentalis Engl.
Symptoms : H(001), H(037), H(068), H(091), H(100), H(101), H(139), H(157), H(169)
Recipes : H(001), H(091), roots are cooked of Harrisonia abyssinica , Vigna unguiculata in the soup
H(037) pleurisy, H(068)bilh, H(100) gono., H(101), H(139), H(169), decoction (H2O) roots, VO.
H(157) childs, decoction (H2O) of roots of Capsicum frutescens, Flueggea virosa, Harrisonia abyssinica, Lantana viburnoides, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mkunzu (Zigua), mkusu (Saamba, Swahili, Zigua)
Lantana camara L.
Official name : Lantana camara L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Synonyms : Lantana antidotalis Thonning.
Symptoms : H(101), H(112)
Recipes : H(101), roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(112), seeds, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mvuti (Pare)
Lantana trifolia L.
Official name : Lantana trifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112), seeds are chewed and swallowed to induce abortion
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : not registered
Lantana viburnoides (Forsk.) Vahl
Official name : Lantana viburnoides (Forsk.) Vahl
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157), roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(157) childs, decoction (H2O) of roots of Capsicum frutescens, Flueggea virosa, Harrisonia abyssinica, Lantana viburnoides, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mshwee (Zaramo)
Rhoicissus revoilii Planch.
Official name : Rhoicissus revoilii Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : H(027), H(169)
Recipes : H(027), juice of crushed roots in porridge
H(169), roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : fungang'ombe (Swahili, Zigua)
Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Official name : Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Rhoicissus erythrodes (Fresen.) Planch.
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101), memorrhagia, leaves, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mgomogomo (Chagga)
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), roots decoction + juics leaves, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : nyanyaporini (Swahili)
Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Official name : Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101), roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : msumi (Pare)
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Official name : Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Sponia orientalis var. affinis (Planch.) Baker , Trema guineensis (Schum. & Thonn. ) Ficalho
Symptoms : H(018), H(101)
Recipes : H(018), crushed leaves are massaged over the head
H(101), stembark decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mpesi (Zaramo)
Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
Official name : Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(008x), H(077), H(091), H(116), H(166)
Recipes : H(008x), H(077), H(116), H(166), infusion or decoction roots , VO.
H(091), leaves pounded in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mfungang'ombe (Zigua), mboshoko ( Pare)
Waltheria indica L.
Official name : Waltheria indica L.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Waltheria americana L.
Symptoms : H(008x)
Recipes : H(008x), pounded leaves + H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : numvu, suntang'andu (Zaramo)