Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 1k

Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les végétaux utiles de l'Afrique tropicale française. Etudes scientifiques et agronomiques, Vol. 1, Fasc. 3, (1905)
Reference HC 1k has information about 10 plants :
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), pounded barks + honey again dysentery
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered
Acacia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Acacia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia sieberiana DC. var. sieberiana
Symptoms : H(068), H(162)
Recipes : H(068), strong potion, decoction roots
H(162) childs, incontinency, decoction roots
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered
Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Official name : Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Pericopsis laxiflora (Benth.) Meeuwen , Ormosia laxiflora Benth.
Symptoms : H(103), H(109)
Recipes : H(103), leaves infusion for child teeth, RNS.
H(109), leaves infusion, RNS.
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered
Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Official name : Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(068)
Recipes : H(068), bark, RNS.
H(004), leaves, dressing, wounds on the head
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered
Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Official name : Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Piliostigma rufescens (Lam.) Benth.
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(051), H(143), H(173)
Recipes : H(001), decoction (H2O) leaves, RNS.
H(008), barks, RNS.
H(143), ONS., RNS.
H(051), roots, RNS.
H(173), ONS.? RNS.
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(006), H(038), H(100), H(108), H(179)
Recipes : H(108), leaves infusion, VO., bath
H(179), leaves infusion, massage
H(006), H(038), H(100) blen. , roots, maceration, VO. ,1 glass every morning
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered
Detarium senegalense J.F.Gmel.
Official name : Detarium senegalense J.F.Gmel.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(108), H(091), H(106)
Recipes : H(037), H(108) cold, fruit, RNS.
H(091) anemia, roots, barks and roots, RNS.
H(106), one burns pits to hunt mosquitos
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered
Parkia africana R. Br.
Official name : Parkia africana R. Br.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(046), H(103), H(143), H(201)
Recipes : H(018) sick headache, H(201) magie, leaves, boiled, RNS.
H(046) measles, H(143) smallpox, peels in infusion, RNS.
H(103)troubles of teeth, peels in inhalations
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Official name : Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia reticulata DC.
Symptoms : H(004), H(103), H(186)
Recipes : H(004), powder of the external surface of the fruit in the dressing for wounds
H(103), barks infusion,tepid, RNS.
H(186), leaves, RNS
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Official name : Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(038), H(045), H(075), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), the bark is astringent, decoction , VO.
H(038), ONS, RNS., in injeclions against the leucorrhoea
H(045), the bark supplies an ash which hastens the healing of wounds.
H(075), H(104), pulverized sheets incite the appetite and are a remedy for the troubles of womb.
Sheeps, cattle are it are very fond.
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered