Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 23

Author(s) : Carrière, S, M. , H. Andrianotahiananahary, N. Ranaivoarivelo & J. Randriamalala
Title : Savoirs et usages des recrus post-agricoles du pays Betsileo : valorisation d'une biodiversité oubliée à Madagascar VertigO - la revue électronique en sciences de l'environnement. Volume 6 Numéro 1, mai 2005 http://vertigo.revues.org/3047
Reference HC 23 has information about 9 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves juice of Ageratum conyzoides local application
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Betsileo country)
Vernacular name : tsiafakanakandriana
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(037)
Recipes : H(004) wounds,H(037) cough, juice of leaves, stems, roots of Bidens pilosa, juice application + decoction
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Betsileo country)
Vernacular name : trakamena
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(051), H(187)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(187) new born, fontanel anomaly, pomad and decoction of leaves, stems, roots of Carissa edulis
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Betsileo country)
Vernacular name : fantsy
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist
Official name : Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Conyza floribunda Kunth , Erigeron floribundus (Kunth) Schults - Bip. , Erigeron naudinii (Bonnet) Humbert
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves decoction of Erigeron naudinii, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Betsileo country)
Vernacular name : kiahibahiny
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
Official name : Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
Family : Iridaceae
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) abcess, pomad from tubers of Gladiolus dalenii
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Betsileo country)
Vernacular name : sakavirondambo
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) fatigue, anemia, leaves decoction and latex de Harungana madagascariensis
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Betsileo country)
Vernacular name : harongana
Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Official name : Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) tooth aches, deception, leaves decoction de Maesa lanceolata
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Betsileo country)
Vernacular name : voarafy
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kühn
Official name : Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kühn
Family : Dennstaedtiaceae
Synonyms : Pteris aquilina L.
Symptoms : H(068), H(124)
Recipes : H(068) child ascaris , H(124) haemorrhage, leaves and rhizome decoction of Pteridium aquilinum
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Betsileo country)
Vernacular name : apanga
Sida rhombifolia L.
Official name : Sida rhombifolia L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(099)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(099) nervous breakdown, leaves decoction of Sida rhombifolia
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Betsileo country)
Vernacular name : tsindaorina