Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HD 01

Author(s) : Dakuyo, P. Z.
Title : Recettes de la médecine traditionnelle. Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., Vol. 3, n°1, 83 - 84, (1989)
Reference HD 01 has information about 4 plants :
Acacia albida Del.
Official name : Acacia albida Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Faidherbia albida (Delile) A. Chev.
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) + H(108), barks twigs, stems, trunk of Entada africana of Sterculia sestemra of Acacia albida, decoction (H2O) , sirup, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Cochlospermum planchonii Hook. f.
Official name : Cochlospermum planchonii Hook. f.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(006), H(126), barks underground part , decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(051) paludism, barks underground part , decoction (H2O) , VO. + lemon and sugar
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Entada africana Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Entada africana Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Entada sudanica Schweinf.
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) + H(108), barks twigs, stems, trunk of Entada africana of Sterculia sestemra of Acacia albida, decoction, sirup, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Sterculia setigera Del.
Official name : Sterculia setigera Del.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia tomentosa Guill. & Perr.
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) + H(108), barks twigs, stems, trunk of Entada africana of Sterculia sestemra of Acacia albida, decoction, sirup, VO.
H(037)+ H(108), barks twigs, stems, trunk of Sterculia sestemra of Acacia albida, decoction, sirup, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered