Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HD 08

Author(s) : Dallemagne, M.J., G. Renversez, E. Robyns & G. Troupin
Title : Action galactogogue de l' Helinus mystacinus (Ait.) E. Mey. et du Periploca linearifolia Dill. et Rich.Archives internationales de Pharmacodynamie et de Thérapie, CXXII, 1 - 2, 48 - 56, (1959)
Reference HD 08 has information about 2 plants :
Helinus mystacinus (Ait.) E. Mey . ex Steud.
Official name : Helinus mystacinus (Ait.) E. Mey . ex Steud.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), crushed fresh leaves + seeds sorgho, at rest 24h, cooked H2O, filter, 2X / day. Experimental results comfirm this traditional receipt.
H(002), Portulacca sp, Rumex sp, Periploca linearifolia, Euphorbia inequilatera, Corchorus trilocularis, Lactuca sp., a mixt of those herbs in salted H2O, (Kivu)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi, Rwanda, Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : umubimbafuro, vuge (Kinyarwanda)malekeraho, (shi, Kivu)
Periploca linearifolia Dill. & A. Rich.
Official name : Periploca linearifolia Dill. & A. Rich.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002, f), ONS.,decoction (H2O), filter, VO. + a few of Euphorbia zambesiana (Euphorbia zambesiana = nchumo (Bashi))
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi, Rwanda, Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : akachuramoka, bugaga (Bashi)