Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HD 14

Author(s) : Dimomfu, L.
Title : L' art de guérir chez les Kongo du Zaïre, discour magique ou Science médicale? Les cahiers du CEDAF , Série 1, Anthropologie, n° 3, 71 p., (mai 1984)
Reference HD 14 has information about 3 plants :
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Symptoms : H(014), H(018), H(053), H(082), H(091), H(097x), H(103), H(113)
Recipes : H(014), itch (makwanza), solution of Crossopteryx kotschyana , Piptadenia africana, VO.
H(014), moth (binsampala), solution of Crossopteryx kotschyana , Oxystigma bucholzii, VO.
H(018) tumina, ONS., drops in nose and eyes of ONS. Ficus exasperata and Crossopteryx kotschyana
H(053) (dusina mu madzui), to drain the pus, to apply Crossopteryx kotschyana with a little stick in ear
H(082) (kihemu), leaves maceration , some drops in ?
H(091) + H(097x) (bankala), loss of weigt + pains and itches vagina (bankala), suppository of ground leaves
H(103) (pasi ya mino), powder + H2O, gargle
H(113) (milu kubudika), articular pains, dough of barks, friction painful parts
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kongo of Zaïre)
Vernacular name : muwala
Ficus exasperata Vahl
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(018), H(051), H(091), H(097x), H(104), H(157)
Recipes : H(001), conjonctivitis (ihota), maceration ONS., drops in eyes
H(018) tumina, ONS., drops in nose and eyes
H(018) tumina, ONS., drops in nose and eyes of ONS. Ficus exasperata and Crossopteryx kotschyana
H(051) + H(018) + H(104) (ban), powder from leaves, maceration H2O, VO.
H(091) + H(097x) (bankala), leaves dried in the sun or near the fire, pounded, suppository
H(157) kukonia, bath ONS., 3X /week
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kongo of Zaïre)
Vernacular name : kikuya
Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Official name : Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(082), H(113)
Recipes : H(082) (kihemu), ONS., maceration in 1 glass H2O, VO. 1/2 glass/ day
H(113), articular pains (milu kubudika) , inhalation, decoction (H2O) of leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kongo of Zaïre)
Vernacular name : muheti