Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HD 1k

Author(s) : Diniz, M.A., O. Silva, M.A. Paulo & E.T. Gomez
Title : Medicinal uses of plants from Guinea-Bissau , 727 -731, (1996) The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994. Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Reference HD 1k has information about 16 plants :
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038), roots , RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : boe (Fulani)
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : pana (Fulani)
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), roots., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : sambasintch-andje
Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Synonyms : Cochlospermum niloticum Oliv.
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), riceom, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : djandere
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), barks of trunk, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : burle
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : tem-em-eih
Entada abyssinica Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Entada abyssinica Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), roots, barks from trunc , RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : padapar (Fulani)
Erythrina senegalensis A. DC.
Official name : Erythrina senegalensis A. DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), roots, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : botchei
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, plant, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : gelode (Fulani)
Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Official name : Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), leaves , RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : coron-conde
Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Official name : Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia lancifolia (Schumach & Thonn.) Decne.
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), whole plant, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : safarodje (Fulani)
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113)inflammation, barks from stems, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : nere
Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia thonningii Schumach.
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), leaves, barks, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : barquedje
Prosopis africana (Guill. & Perr.) Taub.
Official name : Prosopis africana (Guill. & Perr.) Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113)inflammation, barks from stems, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : tchelem-tchelemadje
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), roots, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : djuro
Terminalia macroptera Guil. & Perr.
Official name : Terminalia macroptera Guil. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), roots, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Bissau
Vernacular name : bode (Fulani)