Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HD 26

Author(s) : Deleke Koko, I. K. E., J. Djego, J. Gbenou, S. M. Hounzangbe & B. Sinsin
Title : Etude phytochimique des principales plantes galactogènes et emménagogues utilisées dans les terroirs riverains de la Zone cynégétique de la Pendjari International Journal of Biological and Chemical Sciences 5(2): 618-633, April 2011 http://www.ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs/article/viewFile/72127/61068
Reference HD 26 has information about 12 plants :
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : H(026), H(116)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(116) amenorrhoea, decoction of leaves and roots of Adansonia digitata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : H(026), H(101)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(101) menorrage, decoction of leaves of Anogeissus leiocarpa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) agalactia, roots of Calotropis procera, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Official name : Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Paradaniellia oliveri Rolfe
Symptoms : H(002), H(116)
Recipes : H(002) agalactia, H(116) amenorrhoea, decoction of leaves, fruits, bark of root of Daniellia oliveri, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Ficus gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Ficus gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sycomorus L. subsp. gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) C.C. Berg
Symptoms : H(002), H(026)
Recipes : H(002) agalactia, H(026) dysmenorrhoea, maceration of barks, sap of leaves of Ficus gnaphalocarpa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Official name : Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) agalactia, seeds and corollas of Hibiscus sabdariffa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Loeseneriella africana (Willd.) N.Hallé
Official name : Loeseneriella africana (Willd.) N.Hallé
Family : Celastraceae
Symptoms : H(026), H(101)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(101) menorrage, decoction of leaves of Loeseneriella africana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116) amenorrhoea, decoction, pulpe du fruit + decoction of barks and leaves of Sarcocephalus latifolius, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Official name : Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(026), H(101), H(116)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(101) menorrage, H(116) amenorrhoea, decoction of barks of Pterocarpus erinaceus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
Official name : Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
Family : Poaceae
Synonyms : Holcus bicolor L. , Sorghum vulgare subsp. durra (Forssk.) Maire & Weiller
Symptoms : H(002), H(116)
Recipes : H(002) agalactia, H(116) amenorrhoea, decoction ONS of Sorghum bicolor, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Terminalia dictyoneura Diels
Symptoms : H(026), H(101)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(101) menorrage, decoction of rootss of Terminalia avicennioides, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Vitellaria paradoxa C. F. Gaertn.
Official name : Vitellaria paradoxa C. F. Gaertn.
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : H(026), H(101)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(101) menorrage, H(116) amenorrhoea, decoction of barks and roots of Vitellaria paradoxa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Pendjari zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors