Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HE 10

Author(s) : El Ghazali, G.B., El Tohami, M.S., El Egami, A.B., Abdalla, W.S., Mohammed, M.G.
Title : Medicinal Plants of the Sudan. Part IV. Medicinal Plants of Northern Kordofan. Omdurman Islamic University Press, Khartoum, Sudan (1997). from reference HE 50
Reference HE 10 has information about 5 plants :
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(104), H(113)
Recipes : Smoke of the wood of Acacia seyal is used for treatment of H(113) arthritis rheumatism and rheumatic fever in Sudan. Leaves are used for H(113) inflammation and H(104) stomach disorders
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : H(008), H(100), H(113), H(135)
Recipes : Bark of Balanites aegyptiaca is used for H(100) venereal diseases and H(113) rheumatism. Fruits are used for H(135) digestion problems, H(008) dysentery and H(068) bilharzias in Sudan.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew.
Official name : Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(003), H(104), H(113), H(126)
Recipes : Fresh twigs of Capparis decidua are used for H(126) jaundice, H(113) rheumatic arthritis and to treat H(003) swells. Different plant parts are used in Sudan for H(104) stomach disorders.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(068), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : Bark of Kigelia africana is used for H(104) stomach problems and H(068) bilharzias. In Sudan, Nigeria, Senegal, Ghana, Benin and Kenya, bark is used forH(037) cough, H(008) dysentery and H(100) venereal diseases.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Ziziphus spina-christi (L.) Desf.
Official name : Ziziphus spina-christi (L.) Desf.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Synonyms : Ziziphus africana P. Mill. , Ziziphus sphaerocarpa Tul.
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(099), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) The tree Ziziphus spina-christi is also reputable from a religion perspective in Sudan. Bark is used forH(037) chest pain, while root infusion is administered for H(008) dysentery in Sudan and some African countries. H(099) )Roots are used for psychiatric medicine in Sudan and Mali.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered