Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HE 1k

Author(s) : El Ghazali, G. E. B.
Title : Medicinal plants of the Sudan.Part 1 : Medicinal plants of Erkowit. Medicinal and aromatic plants institute.National council for research, Khartoum, 55 p., (Augustus 1986)
Reference HE 1k has information about 8 plants :
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), rhumat., fumigation with stems
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Erkowit)
Vernacular name : heg leeg
Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew.
Official name : Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), green stems, maceration H2O, bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Erkowit)
Vernacular name : tundoub (Arabe), sarrob (Had)
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), microdermatosis, twigs, fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Erkowit)
Vernacular name : allali (Arabe), hernab (Had)
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), rhumat., stems, fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Erkowit)
Vernacular name : sala'la (Arabe), tek wat'ako (Had)
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Symptoms : H(006), H(020)
Recipes : H(006), fruit, purgative, RNS.
H(020), dry plant + H2O + suggar, VO, (snake and scorpion)
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Erkowit)
Vernacular name : handal (Arabe), seenab (Had)
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Official name : Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), rhumatism, stems, fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Erkowit)
Vernacular name : erkowit (Arabe), tat'tas (Had)
Euphorbia cuneata Vahl
Official name : Euphorbia cuneata Vahl
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) chest, whole plant, fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Erkowit)
Vernacular name : youb (Had)
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), juice green roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Erkowit)
Vernacular name : man'wob (Had)