Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HF 02

Author(s) : Fyhrquist, P.
Title : Traditional medicinal uses and biological activities of someplant extracts of African Combretum Loefl., Terminalia L. and Pteleopsis Engl. species (Combretaceae). Academic dissertation, presented at the Faculty of Biosciences of the University of Helsinki, 183 p, (Helsinki 2007) https://oa.doria.fi/bitstream/handle/10024/27195/traditio.pdf?sequence=1
Reference HF 02 has information about 6 plants :
Combretum adenogonium Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Combretum adenogonium Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum fragrans F. Hoffm. , Combretum ghasalense Engl. & Diels
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea decoctions: roots of Combretum fragrans are ground into a powder and mixed with hot water, brought to boil, filtered and decoction is drunk
H(008) diarrhea : root powder mixed into porridge or made into tea
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya region)
Vernacular name : hansebwe (Nyakyusa)
Combretum molle R. Br.
Official name : Combretum molle R. Br.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum microlepidotum Engl.
Symptoms : H(004), H(005), H(008), H(037), H(091), H(100), H(109)
Recipes : H(004), topically for treatment of wounds/diseases of the skin: roots of Combretum molle mixed with sheep fat to form a paste smeared on the skin.
H(005) oedema, H(091) malnutrition in children, H(100) gonorrhea, syphilis, H(108) influenza, severe cold, hot water decoctions of dried/fresh roots and leaves of Combretum molle put in maize porridge:
H(008) diarrhea, H(100) venereal diseases, Baths in extracts: leaf extracts for bacterial infections
. H(100) gonorrhea, syphilis. Added to maize porridge, Ugali: powder of dried roots, stem bark or leaves in mixture with plant called “Muwofi” In mixtures with Combretum psidioides and Terminalia kaiserana. Mostly dried for use, but use of fresh material was also reported.
H(005) oedema,H(037) chest problems, H(109) pains in the spinal , ONS of Combretum psidioides, Combretum molle and Combretum zeyheri, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya region)
Vernacular name : mlama, mpula, kapula (Nyakyusa)
Combretum psidioides Welw.
Official name : Combretum psidioides Welw.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(005), H(008), H(037), H(113), H(176)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea and H(113), muscle pain, decoctions in hot water of roots of Combretum psidioides
.H(005) edema, extract of leaves mixed with hot water, VO.l1 teacup
H(005) edema, fresh leaves mixed with porridge
H(005) edema, H (037) breast disease, H (176) spine pain in combination with Combretum molle, Combretum zeyheri; ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya region)
Vernacular name : mlama, zambila, (Nyakyusa)
Combretum zeyheri Sond.
Official name : Combretum zeyheri Sond.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(078)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(078) stomach tumors, hot water decoctions: powdered, dried roots/leaves of Combretum zeyheri decocted, one teaspoon of decoction mixed in a cup of hot water. Daily administration
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya region)
Vernacular name : mlama, kakati, (Nyakyusa)
Terminalia kaiseriana F. Hoffm.
Official name : Terminalia kaiseriana F. Hoffm.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, syphilis. Added to maize porridge, Ugali: powder of dried roots, stem bark or leaves in mixture with plant called “Muwofi” In mixtures with Combretum psidioides and Terminalia kaiserana. Mostly dried for use, but use of fresh material was also reported.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya region)
Vernacular name : mpululu, bena, (Nyakyusa)
Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.
Official name : Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(151)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(051) fever, H(151) hypertension, hot water decoctions: leaves, roots or stem bark of Terminalia sericea powdered in decoction
H(008) diarrhea, H(051) fever, H(151) hypertension : leaves, roots or stem bark powdered and mixed into maize porridge (Ugali)
H(008) diarrhea, H(051) fever, H(151) hypertension, as a tea (infusion): one teaspoon dried powder of leaves, root or stem bark in cup of hot water
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya region)
Vernacular name : namatipo, mpululu (Nyakyusa)