Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HF 05

Author(s) : Freiburghaus F., Elizabeth N. Ogwa, Mayunga H. H. Nkunya, Ronald Kaminsky' and Reto Brun
Title : In vitro antitrypanosomal activity of African plants used in traditional medicine in Uganda to treat sleeping sickness Tropical Medicine and International Health, Vol. 1, n°6, 765 - 771 (1996) http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-3156.1996.tb00108.x/pdf
Reference HF 05 has information about 9 plants :
Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm.
Official name : Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, roots of Albizia gummifera, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Capparis elaeagnoides Gilg
Official name : Capparis elaeagnoides Gilg
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, roots of Capparis elaeagnoides, cold water infusion, one spoonful at a time VO. according to the condition
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Ehretia amoena Klotzsch
Official name : Ehretia amoena Klotzsch
Family : Boraginaceae
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, leaves of Ehretia amoena , RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Entada abyssinica Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Entada abyssinica Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, roots of Entada abyssinica, boiled water extract, oral administration when the patient has lost appetite, has little energy, is feverish and finds it difficult to urinate
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Garcinia huillensis Welw. ex Oliv.
Official name : Garcinia huillensis Welw. ex Oliv.
Family : Clusiaceae
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, roots and barks of Garcinia huillensis, boiled water extract, oral administration when the disease is in the advanced stage
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Lantana camara L.
Official name : Lantana camara L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Synonyms : Lantana antidotalis Thonning.
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, leaves of Lantana camara, topical application immediately after the bite around the area of the tsetse bite
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.
Official name : Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, roots of Securinega virosa, powder from pounded root, one spoonful at a time orally according to the condition
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Vernonia auriculifera Hiern
Official name : Vernonia auriculifera Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, roots of Vernonia auriculifera, cold water infusion, oral administration when the patient is feverish
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Vernonia subuligera O. Hoffm.
Official name : Vernonia subuligera O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, roots of Vernonia subuligera, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors