Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HG 03

Author(s) : Guinko, S., W. Guenda & al.
Title : Apithérapie: quelques usages médicaux du miel dans l'ouest du Burkina-Faso. Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., Vol. 3, n° 2, 111-115, (1989)
Reference HG 03 has information about 3 plants :
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(104), H(038), H(108), H(126)
Recipes : H(038), H(108), H(126), barks of the underground part of Cassia sieberiana, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(068) bilharziosis, H(104), roots of Cassia sieberiana, maceration, VO. + H2O + honey
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(013), H(022), H(051), H(068), H(104), H(108), H(113), H(126)
Recipes : H(013), boil, abscess, H(113), leaves of Nauclea latifolia, to dry, powder, to dilute in karite butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum)
H(022) delivery with difficulty, H(051) paludism, roots of Nauclea latifolia, maceration, VO. + H2O + honey
H(068) internal parasitism, H(108), roots of Nauclea latifolia, decoction (H2O), enema
H(051) paludism, H(126), underground part without barks of Nauclea., infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Vitex simplicifolia Oliv.
Official name : Vitex simplicifolia Oliv.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(051), H(091), H(168)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(091) asthenia decoction (H2O) of unrape fruits, of leaves of Vitex simplicifolia, VO. + fresh honey.
H(051) paludism child decoction (H2O) of leaves of Vitex simplicifolia, VO.
H(168) amnesia, H(091) asthenia decoction (H2O) of leaves of Vitex simplicifolia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered