Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HG 15

Author(s) : Gesquière, J
Title : Plantes trouvées dans l'officine d'un sorcier Basongo : Meno. Archives AIMO, 1579/9052 , 1 page, (1928). Belgian foreign office,15 rue des Petits Carmes, Bruxelles 1000.
Reference HG 15 has information about 4 plants :
Aframomum sp.
Official name : Aframomum sp.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(095) flavouring of a drug
Region : Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo (Congo (Democratic republic)) (Basongo Meno region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poison of arrow (lukosa), barks Periploca nigricans, Dialium yambataense (lokstu), Erythrophleum guineense, ONS. Strophanthus sp. (yese yulu), juice of Starditia gabonensis to stick the different poisons on the arrow
Region : Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo (Congo (Democratic republic)) (Basongo Meno region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Periploca nigricans Schltr.
Official name : Periploca nigricans Schltr.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poison of arrow (lukosa), barks Periploca nigricans, Dialium yambataense (lokstu), Erythrophleum guineense, ONS. Strophanthus sp. (yese yulu), juice of Starditia gabonensis to stick the different poisons on the arrow
Region : Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo (Congo (Democratic republic)) (Basongo Meno region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Senecio sp.
Official name : Senecio sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poison, ONS, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo (Congo (Democratic republic)) (Basongo Meno region)
Vernacular name : not registered