Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HG 16

Author(s) : Gedif, T. & H-J. Hahn
Title : The use of medicinal plants in self-care in rural central Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 87, pp. 155 - 161 (2003)
Reference HG 16 has information about 16 plants :
Ajuga integrifolia Buch-Ham
Official name : Ajuga integrifolia Buch-Ham
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Ajuga bracteosa Wallich ex Bentham
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(051)
Recipes : H(004, f), pounded leaves in a paste, local application
H(008, f), diarrhoea, H(051, f) paludism fresh leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : anamaro, amagussa
Allium sativum L.
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(008, f), H(051, f), fresh leaves crushed and macerated H2O, VO.
H(108) cough, cold, bulb crushed and boiled with tea, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : nech-shinkurt
Coffea arabica L.
Official name : Coffea arabica L.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x)
Recipes : H(008, f), H(008x, f), roasted and powdered seeds are pasted with honey, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : buna
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014, f) skin disorders, juice of the apical part of the plant, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : bissana
Datura stramonium L.
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, powder of leaves are mixed with butter or fat, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : itsefaris, astenagir
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tape worm, grounded fruits macerated in tela (local alcohol) during 1 night, VO. In an empty stomach
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : enkoko
Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Official name : Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108, f) cough, cold, decoction of fresh leaves, inhalation of steam
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : nech-bahirzaf
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068, f) tape worm, local alcoholic extract of flowers, VO. in an empty stomach, or the flowers are pasted with honey and eaten
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : kosso
Lepidium sativum L.
Official name : Lepidium sativum L.
Family : Brassicaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(014)
Recipes : H(008, f), diarrhoea, dysentery, grinded seeds + honey, to make pellet, VO
H(014, f) skin disorders, powder of seeds mixed in butter, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : feto
Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth.
Official name : Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(108)
Recipes : H(008, f), H(008x, f), H(108, f) cough, cold, to pound fresh leaves in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : damkesse
Oryza sativa L.
Official name : Oryza sativa L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), rice water is drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : ruz
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, chopped leaves macerated in H2O, to wash the affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : endod
Verbena officinalis L.
Official name : Verbena officinalis L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Synonyms : Verbena officinalis L. subsp. africana R.Fern. & Verdc.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), crushed roots macerated in H2O, VO. the extract
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : atuch
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin rashes, fresh leaves, crushed and macerated H2O, to wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : girawa
Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond.
Official name : Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Melothria punctata (Thunb.) Cogn.
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(051)
Recipes : H(008), H(018), H(051), fresh squeezed leaves, juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : areg-ressa
Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Official name : Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(108), H(104)
Recipes : H(108, f) cough, cold, decoction of the rhizome mixed with tea, VO.
H(104, f) stomach ache, the rhizome is chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : zingibel