Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HG 29

Author(s) : Gathirwa, J.W. , G.M. Rukunga, P.G. Mwitari, N.M. Mwikwabe, C.W. Kimani, C.N. Muthaura, D.M. Kiboi, R.M. Nyangacha, S.A. Omar
Title : Traditional herbal antimalarial therapy in Kilifi district, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 134, pp 434–442, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110009190
Reference HG 29 has information about 13 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Abrus precatorius, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mwangala nyuchi
Agathisanthemum bojeri Klotzsch
Official name : Agathisanthemum bojeri Klotzsch
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, whole plant of Aganthesanthemum bojeri, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : kahithima
Allophylus pervillei Blume
Official name : Allophylus pervillei Blume
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots, stem bark, leaves of Allophylus pervillei, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mvundza kondo
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Azadirachta indica, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mwarubaine, mkilifi
Combretum illairii Engl.
Official name : Combretum illairii Engl.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots bark, leaves of Combretum illairii , RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mshinda arume
Combretum padoides Engl. & Diels
Official name : Combretum padoides Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots, leaves of Combretum padoides, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mshinda arume
Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt
Official name : Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, root bark of Flueggea virosa, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mukwamba
Grewia plagiophylla K. Schum
Official name : Grewia plagiophylla K. Schum
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, stem bark, leaves of Grewia plagiophylla, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mkone
Hoslundia opposita Vahl
Official name : Hoslundia opposita Vahl
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Hoslundia oppositifolia P. Beauv.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots, leaves of Hoslundia opposita, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mtserere, mgongolo
Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl.
Official name : Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves, stem bark of Lannea schweinfurthiii, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mnyumbu
Premna chrysoclada (Bojer) Gürke
Official name : Premna chrysoclada (Bojer) Gürke
Family : Verbanaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots, leaves of Premna chrysoclada, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mvuma
Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Official name : Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots bark, leaves of Rhus natalensis , RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : myahi
Uvaria acuminata Oliv.
Official name : Uvaria acuminata Oliv.
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots, leaves of Uvaria acuminata, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mrori, mngwene mchetu