Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HG 55

Author(s) : Gouwakinnou, G.N, A. M. Lykke, A. E. Assogbadjo, and B. Sinsin
Title : Local knowledge, pattern and diversity of use of Sclerocarya birrea Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2011, 7:8 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/7/1/8
Reference HG 55 has information about 4 plants :
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(002), H(003), H(004), H(008), H(037), H(051), H(095), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(002) milk production, stimulation for nursing women, pound leaves of Sclerocarya birrea with millet and transform in porridge, VO.
H(003) swelling and H(100) gonococci healing, roots, RNS.
H(004) wound healing, dry and reduce the barks in powder, sprinkle the wounds
H(004) wound healing, infusion of leaves and wash de wound
H(004) wound healing, pound fresh leaves and put pounded leaves in the wound
H(008) diarrhoea, H(051) paludism, H(104) stomach-ache,H(037) cough and tuberculosis, barks soak in cold water, or infusion, VO.
H(095) remove the flesh of the fruit, VO.
H(095) make a hole on fruit and extract juice, VO.
H(095) kernels as snak food .
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Republic) (Northern part) (Soudanian zone)
Vernacular name : ubamingbu (M'Bermè), damahabu (Wama), namuak (Berba), bunamangshiabu, bunamandjabu (Gourmanche)
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(002), H(003), H(004), H(008), H(014), H(020), H(037), H(051), H(095), H(100), H(103), H(104), H(171)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, harvest young leaves of Sclerocarya birrea and put the sap on eyes
H(002) milk production, stimulation for nursing women, pound leaves with millet and transform in porridge, VO.
H(003) swelling and H(100) gonococci healing, roots, RNS.
H(004) wound healing, dry and reduce the barks in powder, sprinkle the wounds
H(004) wound healing, infusion of leaves and wash de wound
H(004) wound healing, pound fresh leaves and put pounded leaves in the wound
H(008) diarrhoea, H(051) paludism,H(037) cough and tuberculosis, H(104) stomach-ache, H(171) diabetes, barks soak in cold water, or infusion, VO.
H(014) stop itching or H(020) insect bite, rub the fruit juice against the body
H(091) fortify infants, barks soak in cold water, take a bath
H(095) food, boil young leaves and mix with seasoning (dried peanut extract, red pepper, salt and other), eat in form of “leaf bundle”
H(095) remove the flesh of the fruit, VO.
H(095) make a hole on fruit and extract juice, VO.
H(095) kernels as snak food
H(103) tooth ache, barks soak in cold water, or infusion, rinse the mouth
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Republic) (Northern part) (Dry Soudanian zone)
Vernacular name : luley, moru-moru, diney (Dendi), bunamagbu, bunamangshiabu, bunamangjabu (Gourmanche); eedy (Fulani)
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(095)
Recipes : V(004) wound healing, infusion of leaves of Sclerocarya birrea and wash de wound
V(004) wound healing, pound fresh leaves and put pounded leaves in the wound
V(095) give fresh leaves for cattle as forage
V(095) remove the flesh of the fruit, VO.
V(095) make a hole on fruit and extract juice, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Republic) (Northern part) (Dry Soudanian zone)
Vernacular name : luley, moru-moru, diney (Dendi), bunamagbu, bunamangshiabu, bunamangjabu (Gourmanche); eedy (Fulani)
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(095)
Recipes : V(004) wound healing, infusion of leaves of Sclerocarya birrea and wash de wound
V(004)wound healing, pound fresh leaves and put pounded leaves in the wound
V(095) give fresh leaves for cattle as forage
V(095) remove the flesh of the fruit, VO.
V(095) make a hole on fruit and extract juice, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Republic) (Northern part) (Soudanian zone)
Vernacular name : ubamingbu (M'Bermè), damahabu (Wama), namuak (Berba), bunamangshiabu, bunamandjabu (Gourmanche)