Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HH 01

Author(s) : Hakizamungu, E. & M. Wéri
Title : L'usage des plantes médicinales dans le traitement du paludisme en médecine traditionnelle rwandaise. Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., Vol. 2, n° 1, 11 - 17, (1988)
Reference HH 01 has information about 15 plants :
Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.A. Adams
Official name : Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.A. Adams
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Aspilia latifolia Oliv. & Hiern
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(037), H(038), H(041), H(051), H(099)
Recipes : H(004),H(014) acne,H(037) pneumonia, H(038), H(041), H(051) paludism, H(099), leaves of Aspilia africana, to pound, maceration, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Official name : Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Symptoms : H(033), H(037), H(038), H(051)
Recipes : H(033) femal ,H(037), H(038), H(051) leaves of Cajanus cajan, to pound, to macerate, to filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E.K. Walker
Official name : Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E.K. Walker
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Erigeron sumatrensis Retz.
Symptoms : H(015), H(038), H(051)
Recipes : H(015), H(038), H(051) paludism, leaves, roots of Conyza sumatrensis, to pound, maceration, to filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Crassocephalum multicorymbosum (Klatt) S. Moore , Solanecio mannii (Hook. f.) C. Jeffrey
Symptoms : H(013), H(041), H(051), H(111), H(173)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, H(041), H(051) paludism, H(111), H(173), leaves of Crassocephalum mannii, to pound, maceration, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Crassocephalum vitellinum (Benth.) S. Moore
Official name : Crassocephalum vitellinum (Benth.) S. Moore
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Gynura vitellina Benth.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Crassocephalum vitellinum, to pound, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Official name : Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(051), H(094)
Recipes : H(013), H(051), paludism H(094), leaves of Dalbergia lactea, to pound, decoction (H2O), to decante, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves, roots of Gardenia ternifolia, to pound, infusion, to filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Harungana madagascariensis , to pound, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Lantana camara L.
Official name : Lantana camara L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Synonyms : Lantana antidotalis Thonning.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Lantana camara, to pound, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Markhamia lutea (Benth.) K. Schum.
Official name : Markhamia lutea (Benth.) K. Schum.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Synonyms : Markhamia hildebrandtii (Bak.) Sprague , Markhamia platycalyx (Baker) Sprague
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, ONS. of Markhamia lutea, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(033), H(037), H(051), H(131)
Recipes : H(004), H(006), H(033), H(051) paludism,H(037) bronchitis, H(131), leaves of Momordica foetida , to pound, maceration, to filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Pavetta ternifolia (Oliv.) Hiern
Official name : Pavetta ternifolia (Oliv.) Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(077), H(099), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(077), H(099) epilepsy, H(104), H(113), leaves of Pavette ternifolia, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Rumex bequaertii De Wild.
Official name : Rumex bequaertii De Wild.
Family : Polygonaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots of Rumex bequaertii, to pound, maceration, to filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(038), H(051), H(068), H(103), H(155)
Recipes : H(008),H(037), H(038), H(051), H(068), H(103), H(155), leaves of Tetradenia riparia, to pound, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, pounded leaves of Vernonia amygdalina, macerated, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered