Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HH 03

Author(s) : Hagenbucher-Sacripanti, F.
Title : Santé et rédemption par les génies au Congo. Publisud: 15, Rue des Cinq Diamants, 75013 Paris, 304 p., (1989)
Reference HH 03 has information about 12 plants :
Cannabis sativa L.
Official name : Cannabis sativa L.
Family : Cannabaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, magic, smoke to overcome his fear again spirits "nkulu"
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : lia:mba
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, magic, tree devoted to "nkisi" clanic ancestors
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : mfuma
Cyperus articulatus L.
Official name : Cyperus articulatus L.
Family : Cyperaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic, ritual on the spirit of a dead , roots of Cyperus articulatus, flowers Cymbopogon densiflorus (lisasa:ngu), seeds Mammea africana (nkandika), etc...
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : lusasaku
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, magic, nut's shell of Elaeis guineensis tied with a wire of Pandanus candelabrum (lufubu) filed with magic substances, malefic trap
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, magic, ordeal drink
H(201) ritual, magic, barks Erythrophleum guineense, Strychnos icaja (mbu:ndu), latex Conopharyngia crassa (irugu), thorn of Combretum racemosum (nsu:mbi), protection again bad spirits
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo), tribes Vili and Yombe
Vernacular name : nkhasa
Kalanchoe sp.
Official name : Kalanchoe sp.
Family : Crassulaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic, leaves of Kalanchoe sp. , Brillantaisia patula , juice of Costus sp. the mixing allow to catch the spirit of a victim.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Leea guineensis G. Don
Official name : Leea guineensis G. Don
Family : Leeaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, magic, smell of Pennisetum purpureum, Cymbopogon densiflorus (lisasa: ngu), Laggera alata (bita:ndi), Tetrapleura tetraptera (mwa:ka), Croton sp. (mba:mba), Leea guineensis (cia:la mio:ko), Aframomum giganteum (liyoyombo), Brillantaisia patula (lilele:mba) to calm people again the proximity of bad spirits
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Mammea africana Sabine
Official name : Mammea africana Sabine
Family : Clusiaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magie, rite around the double of a dead mant, roots of Cyperus articulatus, inflorescences of Cymbopogon densiflorus (lisasa:ngu), seeds of Mammea africana (nkandika), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Millettia versicolor Welw. ex Bak.
Official name : Millettia versicolor Welw. ex Bak.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, magic, Millettia versicolor, Adenia lobata (mobula mbakala), allows healer's vision
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : lubota
Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.
Official name : Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, magic, smell of Pennisetum purpureum, Cymbopogon densiflorus (lisasa: ngu), Laggera alata (bita:ndi), Tetrapleura tetraptera (mwa:ka), diminish aggressiveness of devils and sorceres
H(201) ritual, magic, smell of Pennisetum purpureum, Cymbopogon densiflorus (lisasa: ngu), Laggera alata (bita:ndi), Tetrapleura tetraptera (mwa:ka), Croton sp. (mba:mba), Leea guineensis (cia:la mio:ko), Aframomum giganteum (liyoyombo), Brillantaisia patula (lilele:mba) calm people again the proximity of bad spirits
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : nse:nga mantengo
Strychnos sp.
Official name : Strychnos sp.
Family : Strychnaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201)black magic,+ Strychnos aculeata
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : lice:mbi, livumi
Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Official name : Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, magic, smell of Pennisetum purpureum, Cymbopogon densiflorus (lisasa: ngu), Laggera alata (bita:ndi), Tetrapleura tetraptera (mwa:ka), Croton sp. (mba:mba), Leea guineensis (cia:la mio:ko), Aframomum giganteum (liyoyombo), Brillantaisia patula (lilele:mba) to calm people again the proximity of bad spirits
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered