Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HH 05a

Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : Sur l'emploi des plantes médicinales chez les Mongo Revue de Recherche Scientifique. Spécial Medecine Traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique 1979. Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Reference HH 05a has information about 7 plants :
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094), bark scrapings of Ericcoelum mirospermummixed with peper of Aframomum melegueta are used in suppository for hemorrhoid. One can also use this last single plant for the same purpose
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not registered
Aframomum sp.
Official name : Aframomum sp.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) Cahors worms, expressed sap of the fruit drained on the worm impaled. The worm wriggled out.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people, tribes Nkundo or Bokote )
Vernacular name : not registered
Ananas sativus Lindl.
Official name : Ananas sativus Lindl.
Family : Bromeliaceae
Synonyms : Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) chic feet, ashes of leaves mixed with oil extracted from palm kernels (ntou) are rubbed on the chics in the feet of children who are too afraid of extractions
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people, tribes Nkundo or Bokote )
Vernacular name : not registered
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough (bamanya), sap from stems and leaves of Desmodium adscendens crushed mixed with the sap of Costus phyllocephalus and two red pepper Capsicum frutescens is administered potion
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not registered
Costus phyllocephalus K. Schum.
Official name : Costus phyllocephalus K. Schum.
Family : Costaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough (bamanya), sap of stems and leaves of Desmodium adscendens crushed and mixed with the sap of Costus phyllocephalus and 2 red peper of Capsicum frutescens, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not registered
Desmodium adscendens (Sw.) DC.
Official name : Desmodium adscendens (Sw.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough (bamanya), la sève des stems et leaves of Desmodium adscendens écrasées mélangée avec la sève du Costus phyllocephalus and two red peppers of Capsicum frutescens is administered in potion
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia conferta Benth
Official name : Vernonia conferta Benth
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(055), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(014) scab, stem without leaves, carbonized, pound, powder diluted in palm oil , friction
H(055) emetic, crushed leaves, VO.
H(104) colitis, gastroenteritis, enteritis, decoction bark stem, trunck, twigs of Vernonia conferta, VO., enema
H(100) syphilis, decoction bark stem, trunck, twigs of Vernonia conferta, bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people, tribes Nkundo or Bokote )
Vernacular name : not registered