Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HH 12

Author(s) : Holford-Walker
Title : Holford-Walker, A.F. (1951) Herbal medicines and drugs used by the Maasai. Political Records - Miscellaneous -Narok district. File no. DC/NRK/3/1. Nairobi: Kenya National Archives. From : Indigenous (medical) knowledge of the Maasai. Indigenous Knowledge and Development Monitor, april 1994 (http://www.nuffic.nl/ciran/ikdm/ )
Reference HH 12 has information about 9 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : H(099x), H(135), H(138)
Recipes : H(135) digestive; H(099x) excitant; H(138) quench thirst; H(138) prevent hunger (wounded warriors) , bark; roots of Acacia nilotica, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : olkiloriti (Maasai)
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(091) stimulant; H(051) medicinal (fever, induce vomit), wood; bark of Acacia seyal, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : olerai (Maasai)
Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Official name : Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(068), H(099x)
Recipes : H(068) worms; H(099x) excitant , branch wood; bark of Albizia anthelmintica, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : emokotan (Maasai)
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : H(099x)
Recipes : H(099x) excitant, branches of Cissus quadrangularis, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : os sugurtuti, ol dinai (Maasai)
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(006), H(099x)
Recipes : H(006) purgative; H(099x) excitant (warriors only), bark of Embelia kilimandschari, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : oljaninyuki (Maasai)
Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Official name : Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(000), H(006), H(099x)
Recipes : H(000) medicinal; H(099x) excitant; H(091) stimulant; H(006) purgative, roots of Maesa lanceolata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : olodua (Maasai)
Myrica kilimandscharica Engl.
Official name : Myrica kilimandscharica Engl.
Family : Myricaceae
Symptoms : H(091), H(099x)
Recipes : H(091) stimulant; H(099x) excitant (warriors only), root wood; root bark of Myrica kilimandscharica, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : olkitolosua (Maasai)
Pappea capensis Ecklon & Zeyher
Official name : Pappea capensis Ecklon & Zeyher
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(091), H(135)
Recipes : H(135) digestive; H(091) stimulant (pour les guerriers et les anciens seulement), wood; roots of Pappea capensis, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : oldimigomi (Maasai)
Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Official name : Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Rhoicissus erythrodes (Fresen.) Planch.
Symptoms : H(099x)
Recipes : H(099x) excitant, tuber of Rhoicissus tridentata, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : engelinyei (Maasai)