Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HH 13

Author(s) : Hailu Tadeg, Endris Mohammed, Kaleab Asres, Tsige Gebre-Mariam
Title : Antimicrobial activities of some selected traditional Ethiopian medicinal plants used in the treatment of skin disorders. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 100, pp. 168-175 (2005)
Reference HH 13 has information about 8 plants :
Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Official name : Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(003), H(004), H(014), H(018), H(099), H(100), H(113), H(161), H(168), H(172), H(173)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease, H(003) swellings, H(004) wounds,H(014) scabies, H(014) tinea, H(014) eczema, H(018) headache, H(099) epilepsy, H(100) syphilis, H(113) rheumatic pain, H(161) warts, H(168) amnesia, H(172) elephantiasis, H(173) leprosy, leaves, RNS. (information in HH 13 from Abebe and Ayehu, 1993)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : mrenz
Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Official name : Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Calpurnia subdecandra (L'Hérit.) Schweick.
Symptoms : H(001), H(003), H(004), H(008), H(014), H(039), H(068), H(100), H(172), H(194)
Recipes : H(001) trachoma, H(003) swellings, H(004) wound, H(008) diarrhoea, H(008) amoebic dysentery,H(014) scabies,H(014) tinea capitis, H(039) head lice, H(068) tape worm, H(100) syphilis, H(172) elephantiasis, H(194) leishmaniasis, leaves, RNS. (information in HH 13 from Asres, 1986 ; Abebe and Ayehu, 1993 ; Fullas, 2001)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : digita
Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Official name : Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Calpurnia subdecandra (L'Hérit.) Schweick.
Symptoms : V(008), V(039)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea in animals, V(039) killing ticks, leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : digita
Kalanchoe petitiana A.Rich.
Official name : Kalanchoe petitiana A.Rich.
Family : Crassulaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(003), H(068), H(100)
Recipes : H(001) trachoma, H(003) swellings, H(068) tape worm, H(100) syphilis, leaves, RNS. (information in HH 13 from Abebe and Ayehu, 1993)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : endohahila
Lippia adoensis Hochst. ex Walp.
Official name : Lippia adoensis Hochst. ex Walp.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) various skin diseases including eczema, fungal infections, leaves, RNS. (information in HH 13 from Abate, 1989)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kessie
Olinia rochetiana A. Juss.
Official name : Olinia rochetiana A. Juss.
Family : Oliniaceae
Synonyms : Olinia volkensii Engl. , Olinia usambarensis Gilg
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema,H(014) scabies, roots, RNS. (information in HH 13 from Abebe and Ayehu, 1993)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : tife
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(051), H(068), H(070), H(100), H(113), H(118), H(126)
Recipes : H(014) eczema,H(014) vitiligo, H(051) paludism, H(068) ascaris, H(070) rabies, H(100) gonorrhoea, H(100) syphilis pruritus, H(113) rheumatic pain, H(118) sore throat, H(126) jaundice, fruits, RNS. (informations in HH 13 from Abate, 1989 ; Abebe and Ayehu, 1993 ; Fullas, 2001)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : endod
Verbascum sinaiticum Benth.
Official name : Verbascum sinaiticum Benth.
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(014), H(041), H(046), H(113), H(124), H(172)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(008) postpartum diarrhoea,H(014) fungal infection, H(041) anthrax, H(046) measles, H(113) rheumatic pain, H(124) haemorrhage, H(172) elephantiasis, leaves, RNS. (informations in HH 13 from Abate, 1989 ; Abebe and Ayehu, 1993 ; Fullas, 2001)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ketetina