Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HH 15

Author(s) : Hutchings, A.
Title : Observations on plant usage in Xhosa and Zulu medicine Bothalia 19, 2 : pp 225 - 235 (1989)
Reference HH 15 has information about 8 plants :
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), plant infusion of Artemisia afra, drunk or inhaled- or leaves inserted in nostrils for influenza or colds. Cultivated by healer. Artemisia afra collected in open grassland
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : umhlorryane (Xhosa)
Asclepias fruticosa L.
Official name : Asclepias fruticosa L.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea and H(104) stomach pain in children, infusion of leaf and root (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Chenopodium sp.
Official name : Chenopodium sp.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(113) + H(201); Ground leaves of Chenopodium sp.mixed in a medicine rubbed into cuts on painful joints caused by sorcery or evil spirits. Medicine 'also taken orally
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : iyeza-lomkondo (Xhosa)
Pelargonium sidifolium (Thunb.) R.Knuth
Official name : Pelargonium sidifolium (Thunb.) R.Knuth
Family : Geraniaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(104), crushed roots of Pelargonium sidifolium an ingredient in a remedy for( intsila) stomach disease in small babies
H(008) crushed roots in decoction for severe diarrhoea (isisu esikhulu). Disturbed grassland commonage.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Plantago lanceolata L.
Official name : Plantago lanceolata L.
Family : Plantaginaceae
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137), Dried powdered leaves of Plantago lanceolata mixed with Plantago major. in vaseline for sores. Cultivated in garden of informant.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Plantago major L.
Official name : Plantago major L.
Family : Plantaginaceae
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137), Dried powdered leaves of Plantago lanceolata mixed with Plantago major. in vaseline for sores. Cultivated in garden of informant.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Rumex sp.
Official name : Rumex sp.
Family : Polygonaceae
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135), leaf infusion drunk for indigestion. Rumex sp. cultivated in garden of informant.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(018), H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) as a purgative, H(104) stomach pain, dried ground tuber of Xysmalobium undulatu, RNS.
H(018) head-aches and H(099) hysteria, dried ground tuber of Xysmalobium undulatum as snuff , Collected in open grassland.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : ishongwe (Xhosa)