Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HH 7k

Author(s) : Hoffmann, O.
Title : Les plantes en pays Lobi (Burkina et Côte d'Ivoire)Lexique des noms Lobi-Latin et Latin-Lobi.Institut d'élevage et de médecine vétérinalre des pays tropicaux. Département du Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement. Etudes et synthèses de L'IEMVT., 155 p., (1987)
Reference HH 7k has information about 14 plants :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), twigs decoction (H2O), bitter in purgative, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), bitter roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, young twigs, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Official name : Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides (Lam.) Zepernick & Timler
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), drepanocytosis (sickle cell), decoction (H2O) roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), sticks as tooth-pick for bleeding gums
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) R. Br.
Official name : Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) R. Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) childs, pounded leaves in H2O, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) R. Br.
Official name : Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) R. Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) pregnant woman, sauce of leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068),ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia thonningii Schumach.
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003), boilled leaves, application on body during delivery , hématome or luxation
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms
Official name : Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Cedrela kotschyi Schweinf.
Symptoms : H(104), H(184)
Recipes : H(104) child, decoction (H2O) twigs, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Pteleopsis suberosa Engl. & Diels
Official name : Pteleopsis suberosa Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), leaves or pounded barks
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(005), H(112)
Recipes : H(112), roots with strong smell, RNS.
H(005), roots pounded on swilling members
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Waltheria indica L.
Official name : Waltheria indica L.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Waltheria americana L.
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), roots boiled, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered