Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HJ 03

Author(s) : J├Ąger, A.K., Hutchings, A. & J. van Staden
Title : Screening of Zulu medicinal plants for prostaglandin - synthesis inhibitors. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 52, pp. 95-100, (1996)
Reference HJ 03 has information about 11 plants :
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), aerial parts, snuffed, steam inhaled
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), muscular inflammatory, leaves, chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Official name : Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, bulb, decoction (H2O), VO. + enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Clematis brachiata Thunb.
Official name : Clematis brachiata Thunb.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), headache, stem, snuffed
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Clerodendrum glabrum E. Mey.
Official name : Clerodendrum glabrum E. Mey.
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : H(055), H(113)
Recipes : H(055) + H(113), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Croton sylvaticus Hoschst. ex Krauss
Official name : Croton sylvaticus Hoschst. ex Krauss
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) cuts + H(045), barks, rubbed into cuts + inflammation
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Official name : Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Ekebergia rueppelliana (Fresen.) A.Rich.
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less.
Official name : Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves, smoke inhaled
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves, inhaled
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered