Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HJ 05

Author(s) : Jaeger, P.
Title : Le “Heeria insignis”. Ce qu'en pensent les indigènes du Saloum. Notes Africaines, 19,8, (1943)
Reference HJ 05 has information about 1 plants :
Heeria insignis (Delile) Kuntze
Official name : Heeria insignis (Delile) Kuntze
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Ozoroa insignis Del.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), leaves in the bed
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : waswasor (Ouolofs), keleli toukoume (Peulhs)