Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HJ 09

Author(s) : Jansen,O., L. Angenot, M. Tits, J.P. Nicolas, P. De Mol, J.-B. Nikiéma, M. Frédérich
Title : Evaluation of 13 selected medicinal plants from Burkina Faso for their antiplasmodial properties Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 130, pp. 143–150, (2010)
Reference HJ 09 has information about 13 plants :
Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Official name : Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Piliostigma rufescens (Lam.) Benth.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leafy stem decoction of Bauhinia rufescens, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Bergia suffruticosa (Delile) Fenzl
Official name : Bergia suffruticosa (Delile) Fenzl
Family : Elatinaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) childhood paludism, H(091) tonic, whole plant decoction of Bergia suffruticosa, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Boswellia dalzielii Hutch.
Official name : Boswellia dalzielii Hutch.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism fever, leaves and barks decoction of Boswellia dalzielii
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism fever, leaves and barks decoction of Crossopteryx febrifuga, VO
H(126) icterus, leafy stem decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Dicoma tomentosa Cass.
Official name : Dicoma tomentosa Cass.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(127)
Recipes : H(051) childhood and adult paludism with H(127)spleen inflammation, whole plant decoction of Dicoma tomentosa, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Dyschoriste perrottetii (Nees) Kuntze
Official name : Dyschoriste perrottetii (Nees) Kuntze
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) childhood paludism, aerial part decoction of Dyschoriste perrottetii, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Ficus thonningii Blume
Official name : Ficus thonningii Blume
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus iteophylla Miq. , Ficus burkei (Miq.) Miq.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (pernicious form) – fever, leaves decoction of Ficus thonningii, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Gardenia sokotensis Hutch.
Official name : Gardenia sokotensis Hutch.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) paludism fever with H(104) gastrointestinal disorder, leaves decoction of Gardenia sokotensis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Official name : Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism fever, H(091) anaemia, leaves decoction of Jatropha gossypiifolia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Loeseneriella africana (Willd.) N.Hallé
Official name : Loeseneriella africana (Willd.) N.Hallé
Family : Celastraceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(127)
Recipes : H(051) fever – childhood paludism with H(127) spleen inflammation, leaves decoction of Loeseneriella africana, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Psorospermum senegalense Spach
Official name : Psorospermum senegalense Spach
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves decoction of Psorospermum senegalense, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Vitellaria paradoxa C. F. Gaertn.
Official name : Vitellaria paradoxa C. F. Gaertn.
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism fever, H(126) icterus, leaves decoction or infusion of Vitellaria paradoxa, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Waltheria indica L.
Official name : Waltheria indica L.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Waltheria americana L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, aerial part decoction of Waltheria indica, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors