Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 00

Author(s) : Kambu, K., L. Tona, N. Luki, K. Cimanga & W. Makuba
Title : Evaluation de l'activité antimicrobienne de quelques préparations traditionnelles antidiarrhéiques utilisées dans la ville de Kinshasa-Zaïre. Bull. Méd. Trad. et Pharm.,Vol. 3, n° 1, 15 - 24, (1989)
Reference HK 00 has information about 16 plants :
Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Official name : Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia siamea Lam.
Official name : Cassia siamea Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna siamea (DC.) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), barks of the trunk, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), barks from trunk, decoction (H2O)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus aralioides (Baker) Planch.
Official name : Cissus aralioides (Baker) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), stems, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), bark of trunk, decoction (H2O)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Official name : Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), barks of roots, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), barks fron trunk, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves decoction (H2O)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Official name : Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), barks trunk, decoction (H2O)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Psidium guajava L.
Official name : Psidium guajava L.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), barks fron trunk, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sida rhombifolia L.
Official name : Sida rhombifolia L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves, maceration, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray
Official name : Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves, maceration, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : not registered