Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 05

Author(s) : Kasuku, W., F. Lula, J. Paulus & R. Simalo
Title : Evaluation de l'action de quelques plantes médicinales sur la croissance de Plasmodium falciparum in vitro. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 10, n° 1, 41 - 48, (1996)
Reference HK 05 has information about 5 plants :
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, ONS, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : pai - pai (Swahili, lingala), mutshi wa tshipayi - payi (Tshiluba), dilolo (Kiyombe)
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, ONS, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : kinkeliba (Lingala), mwengia (Swahili), mantsambi nsambi (Kiyombe)
Lantana camara L.
Official name : Lantana camara L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Synonyms : Lantana antidotalis Thonning.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, ONS, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : chai - chai (Swahili), kubatenge (Lolo)
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, ONS, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : manga (Swahili, Tapoke)
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, ONS, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : mutamba (Llolo), tubela (Tshiluba)