Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 09

Author(s) : Kawukpa, U.U. & M.M. Angoyo
Title : Plantes utiles chez les Batiabetuwa de l'ile de Mbie, Kisangani, Zaïre. African study monographs, 15, 2, 49 - 68, (1994)
Reference HK 09 has information about 9 plants :
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(013), pounded leaves, friction
H(014), pounded leaves, friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : bombwase (Batiabetuwa)
Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E.K. Walker
Official name : Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E.K. Walker
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Erigeron sumatrensis Retz.
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), crushed leaves, juice, drops in eyes
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : aloma (Batiabetuwa)
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(091)
Recipes : H(008) dys.ent., bark, decoction (H2O), enema
H(091), bark, decoction (H2O), + sugar, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : damudamu (Batiabetuwa)
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124) noze, pounded leaves, juice, drops in nose
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : anaoseagasa (Batiabetuwa)
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze.
Official name : Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Microglossa volubilis (Wallich) DC. , Conyza pyrifolia Lam.
Symptoms : H(037), H(055)
Recipes : H(037), leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(037) + H(055), leaves, decoction (H2O), (emetic in order to get rid of germs), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : ilembu (Batiabetuwa)
Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Official name : Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ×sapientum L.
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), fruit of Musa paradisiaca + bark of Pachystela brevipes (bokololo) +bone of wild game
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : ndizi (Batiabetuwa)
Pentadiplandra brazzeana Baill.
Official name : Pentadiplandra brazzeana Baill.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(027y), H(094)
Recipes : H(008) diar.., roots, decoction (H2O), enema
H(027y), roots, decoction (H2O), enema
H(094), roots, decoction (H2O), enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : busini (Batiabetuwa)
Saccharum officinarum L.
Official name : Saccharum officinarum L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(135)
Recipes : H(006) const., bark Saccharum officinarum + fruit of Maesopis emini (abebagine) infusion, VO.
H(135), bark Saccharum officinarum + fruit of Maesopis emini (abebagine) infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : angongo (Batiabetuwa)
Solanum aethiopicum L.
Official name : Solanum aethiopicum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum gilo Raddi
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), dry fruits of Solanum aethiopicum + leaves Scorodophloens zenkeri (kunyengele), decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : ngbagu (Batiabetuwa)