Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 0k

Author(s) : Kakudidi, E.K.Z., H. Oryem-Origa, R. Bukenya-Ziraba & A.B. Katende
Title : Rwenzori mountain forest non-timber products and people, 732 -735, (1996) The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994. Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Reference HK 0k has information about 14 plants :
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(104) stomach, H(113), ONS. of Chenopodium ambrosioides, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Desmodium repandum (Vahl) DC.
Official name : Desmodium repandum (Vahl) DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), ONS. of Desmodium repandum, RNS..
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Ktze
Official name : Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Ktze
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Dichrocephala bicolor (Roth) Schldl.
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), ONS. of Dichrocephala integrifolia, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Dracaena afromontana Mildbr.
Official name : Dracaena afromontana Mildbr.
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) male, ONS. of Dracaena afromontana, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), ONS. of Embelia schimperi, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
Official name : Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ensete J.F. Gmel.
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) childs, ONS. of Ensete ventricosum, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Official name : Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(104), H(113), ONS. of Maesa lanceolata, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(051), H(104) stomach, ONS. of Momordica foetida, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Momordica pterocarpa A. Rich.
Official name : Momordica pterocarpa A. Rich.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach, ONS. of Momordica pterocarpa , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Piper capense L. f.
Official name : Piper capense L. f.
Family : Piperaceae
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), ONS. of Piper capense, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Plantago palmata Hook. f.
Official name : Plantago palmata Hook. f.
Family : Plantaginaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), ONS. of Plantago palmata, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Plectranthus laxiflorus Benth.
Official name : Plectranthus laxiflorus Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Plectranthus albus Gürke
Symptoms : H(013), H(201)
Recipes : H(013), H(201), ONS. of Plectranthus laxiflorus, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Polygonum setosulum Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Polygonum setosulum Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Polygonaceae
Symptoms : H(151), H(156)
Recipes : H(151), H(156), ONS. of Polygonum setosulum, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Rapanea melanophloeos (L.) Mez
Official name : Rapanea melanophloeos (L.) Mez
Family : Primulaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), ONS of Rapanea melanophloeios , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered