Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 26

Author(s) : Kelmanson, J.E., A.K. J├Ąger & J. van Staden
Title : Zulu medicinal plants with antibacterial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 69, pp. 241- 246, (2000)
Reference HK 26 has information about 6 plants :
Crinum bulbispermum Milne-Redh. & Schw.
Official name : Crinum bulbispermum Milne-Redh. & Schw.
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : H(104), H(108), H(109), H(113), H(192)
Recipes : H(104), H(108), H(109), H(113), H(192), roasted bulbs applied as poultices
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umduze (Zulu)
Dioscorea dregeana (Kunth) T.Durand & Schinz
Official name : Dioscorea dregeana (Kunth) T.Durand & Schinz
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), water heated in the scooped out tuber is used to treat sores and wounds, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ilabatheka (Zulu)
Dioscorea sylvatica (Kunth) Eckl. var. paniculata
Official name : Dioscorea sylvatica (Kunth) Eckl. var. paniculata
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), water heated in the scooped out tuber is used to treat sores and wounds, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ilabatheka (Zulu)
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(020), H(055), H(108)
Recipes : H(008), H(108), leaves ionfusion
H(020) snake + H(055), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : imunyamunya (Zulu)
Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake
Official name : Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(091)
Recipes : H(013), boils, roots, RNS.
H(091), roots, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ibozane (Zulu)
Zanthoxylum davyi (I.Verd.) P.G.Waterman
Official name : Zanthoxylum davyi (I.Verd.) P.G.Waterman
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Fagara davyi I.Verd.
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) sores, poultice of leaves of Zanthoxylum davyi
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelintombi (Zulu)