Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 29

Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Les Morindas de la Côte d'Ivoire et leurs utilisations thérapeutiques Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), XXVII, 418 - 420, (1947)
Reference HK 29 has information about 1 plants :
Morinda lucida Benth.
Official name : Morinda lucida Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(015), H(126)
Recipes : H(015, 8) + H(126, 8), barks or leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO., enema, bath, frictions
The natives name yellow fever (H(051x)) what is a serious icterus with the emission of yellow urines
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : anongro (Tagouna), bouonko (Guimini), nafourbogon (Niarafola), nazoroba (Senoufo de Sinématiali), namourna (Dioula de Marabadiasso), kouaia (Baoulé), ouedre diedri (Bété), zouagou (Yacoula)