Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 30

Author(s) : Kalis, A.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle, religion et divination chez les Seereer Siin du Sénégal: la connaissance de la nuit. L'Harmattan, Connaissance des hommes, Montréal - Paris, 336 p., (1997)
Reference HK 30 has information about 9 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033), amulet from the root of Abrus precatorius which is gathered on a white anthill
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : ngid fanggool = oeil de serpent (Seereer Siin)
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173), red bark of the trunc, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : ndomb (Seereer Siin)
Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Official name : Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis polymorpha Guill. & Pers. , Capparis persicifolia A.Rich.
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) apathy, ONS. collected in setting sun + 1 drop of the healers blood
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : nguufoor (Seereer Siin)
Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Official name : Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) leaves + sort not identified + excrements of dog + different substances, fumigation against a swelled womb of in a bad spell of the sorcerers
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : neen (Seereer Siin)
Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gono., amulet from the root of the dead tree
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : mbos (Seereer Siin)
Hexalobus monopetalus (A. Rich.) Engl. & Diels
Official name : Hexalobus monopetalus (A. Rich.) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Uvaria monopetala A. Richard.
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), roots collected in the midle of the night, to be protected again the sorcerers
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : mbeelam (Seereer Siin)
Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Official name : Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), roots collected in the breakof day to obtain luck in justice, love, etc.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : ndimle (Seereer Siin)
Tapinanthus bangwensis (Engl. & Krause) Danser
Official name : Tapinanthus bangwensis (Engl. & Krause) Danser
Family : Loranthaceae
Synonyms : Loranthus bangwensis Engl. & K. Kr.
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), ONS., RNS., to neutralize witchcraft
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Terminalia dictyoneura Diels
Symptoms : H(036)
Recipes : H(036)dizziness, roots collected in the breakof day + goat milk
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : mbuleen (Seereer Siin)