Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 32

Author(s) : Kambizi, L. & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical stydy of plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera) in Guruve District, Zimbabwe. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 77 (2001) pp. 5 - 9
Reference HK 32 has information about 10 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), infusion from fresh or dried part of roots, VO.
H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), ground fruit into powder and applied on penile sores
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Guruve District)
Vernacular name : mubayamhondoro
Cassia abbreviata Oliv.
Official name : Cassia abbreviata Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), infusion from fresh or dried part of barks, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Guruve District)
Vernacular name : muvheneka
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), infusion from fresh or dried part of roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Guruve District)
Vernacular name : munzungu
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), ground fruit into powder and applied on penile sores
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Guruve District)
Vernacular name : mupangara
Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Official name : Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), infusion from fresh or dried part of roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Guruve District)
Vernacular name : mutiti
Lannea edulis (Sond.) Engl.
Official name : Lannea edulis (Sond.) Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), infusion from fresh or dried part of roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Guruve District)
Vernacular name : mutsambatsi
Musa sp.
Official name : Musa sp.
Family : Musaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), infusion from fresh or dried part of roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Guruve District)
Vernacular name : mubhanana
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), cut the fruit and juice or sap applied on affected parts
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Guruve District)
Vernacular name : munhundurwa
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), chopped roods, infusion, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Guruve District)
Vernacular name : musikavakadzi
Ximenia caffra Sond.
Official name : Ximenia caffra Sond.
Family : Olacaceae
Synonyms : Ximenia americana L. var. caffra (Sond.) Engl. , Ximenia americana L. var. tomentosa Engl.
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (njovhera), infusion from fresh or dried part of roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Guruve District)
Vernacular name : mutsvanzva